Privacy & Cookies

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

By visiting this site, or any site which has redirected you to this policy (“our site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Our sites are owned and controlled by Fuller, Smith & Turner P.L.C.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Fuller, Smith & Turner P.L.C. of Griffin Brewery, Chiswick Lane South, London W4 2QB. We are registered with Information Commissioners Office under registration number Z6912169.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. 

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide if you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, make a booking on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph. 

Information we collect about you. 

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. 

Information we receive from other sources. 

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies: 
  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. 
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Cookie names and their purpose

FontSize contrast
If you choose to resize the text or enhance the colour contrast on our website, these cookies are used to remember your preferred settings. They allow you to look around our website without having to reset the text size or contrast on each new page you visit. Expires at the end of the session (i.e. when you close your browser).

Sometimes we may draw your attention to important information on our website using a pop-up newsflash. If you select 'do not show again', this cookie simply stores your preference to prevent the pop-up newsflash from reappearing.

If you decide to register or login on our website, we will issue this cookie to keep you logged in as you navigate from page to page.

This cookie makes it easier for you to login on return visits to our website. Your username will automatically appear in the login box and you just need to enter your password to login.

Stores a random string as a session id that is used in the ordering process and is needed for the 3D security check with Verified by Visa service.  There are two of these created, one on the http site and the other when you enter checkout at the secure https site.  Expires at the end of the session (i.e. when you close your browser).

This cookie is allocated when you add a product to basket. It stores a random number to identify your shopping basket. Expires within three days from the last time you visited the site

This is used to indicate whether we should fetch your address details from your previous orders if you have opted in for ‘Remember me’ service. For this site, this cookie will always show a status of opt-out, and your address details will not be stored.  Expires at the end of the session (i.e. when you close your browser).

This is required by our websites to allow them to function, and this will be reset should you chose to remove it at any time.

This is used to distinguish users and sessions. Created when javascript library executes and no existing utma exists.  Expires 2 years from set/update.

This is used to determine new sessions/visits. Created when javascript library executes and no existing utmb exists.  Expires 30 minutes from set/update.

This is used with utmb to determine whether user was in a new visit/session. Cookie operates in conjunction with utmb.  Expires at the end of the session (i.e. when you close your browser).

This stores traffic source, i.e. user accessed site via link, search engine, or no previous page. Created when javascript library is executed and updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Expires 6 months from set/update.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. 

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the storage of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. 

Where you have indicated to us that you are happy for us to do so, we will use that information:

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please leave the relevant box blank situated on the form on which we collect your data;

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

Information we collect about you. 

Examples of how we will use this information include (but are not limited to);

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. 

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your anonymised information with select third parties including:

  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women within the W4 postcode).

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Fuller, Smith & Turner P.L.C. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of services and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Fuller, Smith & Turner P.L.C., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for, or on behalf of, us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

We will ask your permission if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. 

We will only process your personal data to send you marketing information where you have told us you want to receive this information. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes at any time. We will inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not ticking the marketing tick boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act (or any equivalent legislation). Any access request may be subject to a fee of up to £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to

General Information about Cookies
You can find more information about cookies at

The IAB provides information about Internet Advertising and your privacy at

Managing Functional Cookies
Facebook provide information about their cookies here

Google provide information about their cookie and privacy policies including their YouTube service and G+ here

The Twitter privacy policy is available here

The Pinterest cookie information is detailed here

The LinkedIn privacy policy can be viewed here

The StumbleUpon privacy policy is available here

Managing Analytics Cookies
Google analytics provide a browser plugin to prevent their analytics cookies being placed which you can download here or you can use your browser settings to disallow analytics cookies.